OLD ENGLISH TYPE FOXHOUNDS

 

Judges:  Mr G Adams (Fitzwilliam) & Mr W Deakin (Retd, Warwickshire)

 

Class 1Single Unentered Doghound

 

1st          Percy Porrick ’13 by Spitfire ‘08 out of Poem ‘10

 

2nd       York and Ainsty South Principal ’14 by Belvoir Principal ’07 out of Tealeaf ‘11

 

3rd        York and Ainsty South Prefect ’14 by Belvoir Principal ’07 out of Tealeaf ‘11

 

Percy Porrick, winner Single Old English Unentered Dog Hound

Percy Porrick, winner Single Old English Unentered Dog Hound

 

Class 2Couple Entered Doghounds

 

1st        Percy Clinker ’11 by Spitfire ’08 out of Clinic ’08 and Percy Ainwick ’10 by Holderness Albion ’07 out of Rocket ’06

 

2nd       York and Ainsty South Landmark and Lancer ’13 by Hurworth Landseer ’08 out of Tealeaf ’11

 

3rd        Essex Percy ’13 by Belvoir Principal ’07 out of York and Ainsty South Pewit ‘07 and

            Prowler ’13 by Belvoir Principal ’07 out of Loyalty ‘11

 

 

Class 3 – Best Stallion Hound

 

1st        Percy Ainwick ’10

 

2nd       Percy Clinker ’11

 

3rd        York and Ainsty South Percy ’12 by Peeler ’07 out of Shamrock ‘08

 

 

Class 4 – Best Doghound from Classes 1, 2 and 3

 

Champion – Percy Ainwick ‘10

 

Reserve Champion – Percy Porrick ‘13

 

 

Class 5 – Single Unentered Bitch Hound

 

1st        N Staffs Fashion ’14 by Forage ’12 out of Charman ‘10

 

2nd       Essex Teacup by Brocklesby Teaser ’06 out of Primrose ‘12

 

3rd        York and Ainsty South Taboo by Limerick Taser ’11 out of Saucy ‘09

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 6 – Couple Entered Bitch Hounds

 

1st        Percy Lilac ’11 by Spitfire ’08 out of Linnet ’08 and Claret ’11 by Spitfire ’08 out of Clinic ‘08

 

2nd       N Staffs Hopeful and Hayseed ’13 by Hasty ‘10 out of Belvoir Principal ‘07

 

3rd        Essex Galaxy and Gamble ’13 by Belvoir Galloway ’10 out of Waterford Pantry ‘07

 

 

Class 7 – Brood Bitch Hound

 

1st        Percy Poet ’09 by Warwickshire Porlock ’06 out of Porridge ‘05

 

2nd       N Staffs Hasty ’11 by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn’s Halifax ’04 out of Ballad ‘07

 

3rd        Percy Alaska ’10 by Holderness Albion ’07 out of Pocket ‘06

 

Class 8 – Best Bitch Hound from Classes 5, 6 and 7

 

Champion – N Staffs Hasty ’11

 

Reserve Champion – N Staffs Fashion ‘14

 

 

 

MODERN FOXHOUNDS

 

Judges: Mr J Reed (Flint & Denbigh) & Mr I Shakespeare (Surrey Union)

 

Class 1Single Unentered Doghound

 

1st          Grove and Rufford Stowford ‘14 by Heythrop Stormer ’08 out of Breakfast ‘11

 

2nd       Grove and Rufford Poacher ‘14 by Quorn Panther ‘07 out of Posy ‘12

 

3rd        Albrighton and Woodland Ranger ’14 by VWH Runcorn ’09 out of Middleton Fretful ‘09

 

 

Grove and Rufford and Albrighton and Woodland run off for the Couple of Entered Dog Hounds

Grove and Rufford and Albrighton and Woodland run off for the Couple of Entered Dog Hounds

Class 2Couple Entered Doghounds

 

1st        Grove and Rufford Belstone ’13 by VWH Bellman ’06 out of Quorn Paris ’07 and Sabre ’13 by Heythrop Stockton ’10 out of VWH Pastel ‘09

 

2nd       Albrighton and Woodland Bonus and Bogart ’13 by N Cotswold Bodmin ‘10 out of Stilton ‘10

 

3rd        Fernie Dresden ’13 by Bailiff ’09 out of Drama ’09 and Station ’11 by Heythrop Statesman ’08 out of Watchful ’08

 

Fernie Station and Dresden, 3rd Entered Couple

Fernie Station and Dresden, 3rd Entered Couple

 

 

 Class 3 – Best Stallion Hound

 

1st        Grove and Rufford Magnum ’12 by Quorn Mendip ’08 out of Heather ‘09

 

2nd       Grove and Rufford Mallard ’12 by Quorn Mendip ’08 out of Heather ‘09

 

3rd        Oakley Warrior ’12 by Percy Waffle ’08 out of Bargain ‘08

 

 

Class 4 – Best Doghound from Classes 1, 2 and 3

 

Champion – Grove and Rufford Magnum ‘12

 

Reserve Champion  – Albrighton and Woodland Bonus ’13

 

 

Class 5 – Single Unentered Bitch Hound

 

1st        Grove and Rufford Banner by VWH Bellman ‘06 out of Stylish ‘11

 

2nd       Albrighton and Woodland Apley ’14 by Middleton Brewen ’10 out of Middleton Agnes ‘10

 

3rd        Grove and Rufford Poppy ’14 by Quorn Panther ’07 out of Posy ‘12

 

Class 6 – Couple Entered Bitch Hounds

 

1st        Albrighton and Woodland Bobtail ’13 by N Cotswold Bodmin ’10 out of Stilton ’10 and Sandal ’12 by VWH Sawbury ’08 out of Catkin ‘09

 

2nd       Grove and Rufford Stately ’11 by Heythrop Statesman ’08 out of Heather ’09 and Sapphire ’13 by Heythrop Stockton ’10 out of VWH Pastel ‘09

 

3rd        Fitzwilliam Garland and Garnett by Cottesmore Galahad ’10 out of Blissful ‘10

 

Class 7 – Brood Bitch Hound

 

1st        Grove and Rufford Speckle ’12 by Puckeridge Smuggler ’09 out of Magpie ‘08

 

2nd       Albrighton and Woodland Stately ’10 by Heythrop Stormer ’08 out of Dettol ‘07

 

3rd        Cottesmore Balmy ’12 by Galahad ‘10 out of Bargain ‘07

 

Class 8 – Best Bitch Hound from Classes 5, 6 and 7

 

Champion – Grove and Rufford Sapphire ‘13

 

Reserve Champion – Albrighton and Woodland Bobtail ‘13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply